Garden Trees and Shrubs

Garden trees and shrubs

We have a large collection of garden trees and shrubs growing here at Stillingfleet Lodge, listed below Some of them are quite rare and they provide interest all year round. Many of these trees and shrubs are excellent in smaller gardens, we are always happy to advise you on choices of trees and shrubs. Please note, however, that the trees and shrubs  listed below can be viewed in the garden but are not available for sale in our nursery.

If you want to find out more about growing  garden trees and shrubs, there is a half-day course taking place in September 2017 covering all aspects of choosing and growing trees in your garden, using our own collection as examples.

Key to where the trees and shrubs are in the garden

A: Avenue
M: Meadow
SB: Stock Bed
CG: Courtyard Garden
N: Nursery
W: Wood
CP: Car Park
PA: Play Area
WG: Wattle Garden
FG: Front Garden
PB: Pulmonaria Bed
F: Field
HA: Hen Area
PTG: Pear Tree Garden

 

A  Abelia chinensis WG Lonicera chaetocarpa
W  Acer callipes M  Lonicera fragrantissima
W  Acer griseum W Lonicera x purpusii
F  Acer saccharum  W  Lonicera tartarica
M  Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’ PTG  Magnolia grandiflora ‘Goliath’
M  Magnolia sieboldii
W  Acer planatoides ‘Crimson King’ W  Magnolia stellata
W  Magnolia stellata ‘Rosea’
M  Aesculus hippocastanum ‘Wisselink’ PA  Magnolia ‘Yellow Lantern’
M  Aesculus x mutabilis ‘Inducta’ M  Magnolia wilsonii
W  Aesculus parviflora
W  Mahonia gracilipes
WG  Mahonia X media ‘Charity’
M  Malus coronaria var dasycalyx ‘Charlottae’
SB  Malus ‘Evereste’
W  Alnus incana WG  Malus floribunda
M  Alnus incana ‘Laciniata’ N  Malus ‘Golden Hornet’
FG  Malus ‘John Downie’
M  Amelanchier lamarckii M  Malus toringo
FG  Amelanchier ‘Obelisk’ M  Malus toringo subsp. sargentii
FG  Arbutus unedo M  Malus x robusta ‘Red Sentinel’
A  Malus transitoria
CP  Azara lanceolata
CG  Mespilus germanica
WG  Baillonia juncca FG  Morus nigra
W  Betula albosinensis var septentrionalis M  Oemleria cerasiformis
FG  Olearia zennorensis
W  Betula albosinensis ‘China Ruby’ WG  Osmanthus burkwoodii
M  Betula chinensis ‘Albrecks Gold’ W  Osmanthus delavayi
M  Betula ermani ‘Grayswood Hill’ WG  Osmanthus yunnanense
M  Betula medwediewii
M  Betula pendula ‘Purpurea’ A  Orixa japonica
FG  Betula utilis var jacquemontii
W  Parrotia persica
WG  Berberis dictyophylla M  Parrotia persica ‘Vanessa’
FG  Buddleja agathosma FG  Pieris japonica ‘Christmas Cheer’
PGT  Buddleja alternifolia
CP  Buddleja auriculata FG  Philadelphus ‘Belle Etoile’
WG  Buddleja colvilei CG  Philadelphus coronarius ‘Aureus’
FG  Buddleja crispa FG  Philadelphus coronarius ‘Variegatus’
CP  Buddleja delavayi FG  Philadelphus delaveyi var. purpurescens
FG  Buddleja fallowiana var alba
CP  Buddleja lindleyana
FG  Buddleja loricata
CP  Buddleja salvifolia FG  Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Dart’s Gold’
PA  Buddleja ‘Silver Anniversary’ A  Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Diabolo’
WG  Callicarpa dichotoma
FG  Carpenteria californica M  Poliothyris sinensis
M  Catalpa erubescens ‘Purpurea’
A  Populus alba ‘Richardii’
CP  Ceanothus ‘Autumnal Blue’
SB  Cercis canadensis alba FG  Prunus ‘Accolade’
WG  Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’ A  Prunus ‘Amanagawa’
A  Cercidiphyllum japonicum ‘Boyds Dwarf’ HA  Prunus avium ‘Plena’
A  Cercidiphyllum japonicum ‘Red Fox’ PA  Prunus cerasus ‘Morello’
M  Prunus ‘Chocolate Ice’
M  Chimonanthus praecox PGT  Prunus incisa ‘Kojo-no-mai’
W  Clethra barbinervis CG  Prunus laurocerasus ‘Green Marble’
CP  Clethra pringlei M  Prunus laurocerasus curled leaf
WG  Clerodendron trichotomum var. fargesii PA  Prunus padus ‘Purple Queen’ ?
WG  Cornus alba ‘Baton Rouge’ CP  Prunus ‘Pandora’
FG  Cornus mas M  Prunus sargentii
M  Cornus kousa var chinensis W  Prunus serrula
M  Cornus controversa ‘Variegata’ CG  Prunus x subhirtella ‘Autumnalis’
M  Cornus kousa ‘Miss Satomi’ W  Prunus ‘Taihaku’
M  Corylopsis sinensis CG  Prunus x shirotae
M  Prunus x yedoensis
M  Corylus avellana ‘Aurea’ F  Prunus ‘Ukon’
M  Corylus avellana ‘Fuscorubra’ N  Prunus ‘Kursar’
HA  Cotoneaster frigidus ‘Cornubia’ N  Pyrus calleryana ‘Chanticleer’
CG  Cotoneaster salicifolius ‘Herbstfeuer’ PTG  Pyrus salicifolia ‘Pendula’
W  Cotoneaster salicifolius ‘Rothchildianus’
M  Quercus x bimundorum ‘Crimson Spire’
M  Crataegus arnoldiana CP  Rhaphiolepsis x delacourii ‘Coates Crimson’
WG  Crataegus laevigata ‘Plena’
M  Crataegus laevigata ‘Gireoudii’ CG  Rhamnus alaternus ‘Argenteovariegata’
HR  Crataegus prunifolia  W  Rhododendron lutea
M  Crataegus schraderiana
M  Crataegus tanacetifolia W  Ribes x gordonianum
W  Ribes odoratus
M  X Crataemespilis grandiflora A  Ribes laurifolia
CP  Ribes sanguineum ‘Brocklebankii’
FG  Ribes sanguineum ‘White Icicle’
W  Rubus ‘benenden’
PTG  Cytisus battandieri PTG  Rubus spectabilis ‘Olympic Double’
W  Rubus cockburnianus
 CP  Daphne bholua ‘Jacqueline Postill’ WG  Rubus cockburnianus ‘Goldenvale’
 A  Daphne pontica
 FG  Derbregeasi longifolia BSW11686 M  Salix babylonica ‘Crispa’
 HA  Decaisnea fargesii M  Salix ‘Bowles Hybrid’
M  Salix exigua
PTG  Desmodium tiliifolium M  Salix gracilistyla
 A  Deutzia scabra M  Salix irrorata
WG  Deutzia compacta ‘Lavender Time’ M  Salix ‘Melanostachys’
PA  Deutzia ‘Mont Rose’ M  Salix myrsinifolia [nigricans]
M  Salix magnifica
W  Enkianthus campanulatus M  Salix purpurea ‘Nancy Saunders’
FG  Enkianthus campanulatus ‘Sikokianus’ M  Salix kinuyanagi
M  Salix var pikinensis ‘Snake’
W  Eucryphia x nymansensis ‘Nymansay’
C  Sarcococca confuse
WG  Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna
M  Euonymus alatus ‘Timber Creek’ M  Sinocalycanthus chinensis
CG  Euonymus cornutus var. quinquecornutus  CP  Stadhylea colchica
M  Euonymus grandiflorus ‘Red Wine’
M  Euonymus hamiltonianus   M  Stewartia pseudocamellia
A  Euonymus myrianthus M  Stewartia rostrata
W  Euonymus planipes
M  Styrax formosianus var. formosianus
FG  Exochorda korolkowii
FG  Sorbus Americana
M  Fagus heterophylla ‘Aspleniifolia’ PA  Sorbus ‘Apricot Queen’
M  Fagus sylvatica ‘Dawyck’ PA  Sorbus aria ‘Magnifica’
A  Fagus sylvatica ‘Dawyck Gold’ SB  Sorbus cashmiriana
M  Forsythia x intermedia ‘Variegata’ M  Sorbus ‘Chinese Lace’
CG  Forsythia suspense ‘Nymans’ PA  Sorbus caloneura
PB  Sorbus ‘Cardinal Red’
M  Hamamelis x intermedia ‘Arnolds Promise’ W  Sorbus forestii
W  Haamamelis x intermedia ‘Feuerzauber’ WG  Sorbus x hostii
CP  Sorbus hupehensis
N  Sorbus ‘ Joseph Rock’
M  Heptacodium miconiodes M  Sorbus sargentiana
M  Sorbus schouten
W  Hoheria sexstylosa ‘Stardust’ SB  Sorbus vilmorinii
W  Hoheria populnea ‘Holbrook’
FG  Holodiscus discolor PTG  Syringa microphylla ‘Superba’
W  Syringa x josiflexa ‘Bellicent’
W  Hydrangea aspera subsp. strigosa BSWJ 8102
W  Hydrangea ‘Ayesha’ FG  Teucrium fruticans
M  Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Libelle’ M  Tilia henryana
M  Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Merveille Sanguine’
M  Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Mowe’
M  Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Nachtigall’
M  Hydrangea paniculata ‘Great Star’ M   Ulex europaeus ‘Plenus’
W  Hydrangea paniculata ‘Unique’
M  Hydrangea paniculata ‘Phantom’
M  Hydrangea quercifolia ‘Burgandy’
CG  Hydrangea ‘Annabelle’ CG   Viburnum bodnantense ‘Dawn’
M  Hydrangea aspera subs. Sargentiana HA   Viburnum ‘Anne Russell’
M  Hydrangea aspera ‘Villosa Group’ W   Viburnum lantana
M  Hydrangea serrata ‘Tiara’
M Hydrangea serrata ‘Blue Deckle’ W   Viburnum lantana ‘Aurea’
W   Viburnum odoratissimum
M  Ilex aquifolium ‘Alaska’ W   Viburnum opulus
A  Ilex aquifolium ‘Aureo Marginata’ W   Viburnum opulus ‘Xanthocapum’
FG  Ilex aquifolium ‘Ferox Argentea’ PTG   Viburnum ‘Park Farm Hybrid’
FG  Ilex aquifolium ‘Myrtifolia’ FG   Viburnum sargentii ‘Onondaga’
A  Ilex x altaclarensis ‘Camellifolia’ HA   Viburnum rhytidophyllum
A  Ilex crenata ‘Fastiagata’
N  Ilex x hoehneana ‘Chestnut Leaf’ FG   Weigela middendorffiana
W  Ilex x meserveae ‘Blue Princess’ WG   Weigela florida ‘Wine and Roses’
WG  Indogofera amblyantha
M  Juglans regia
PB  Juglans regia ‘Laciniata’
WG  Ligustrum lucidum ‘Excelsum Superbum’
M  Liquidamber styaciflua ‘Festival’
M  Lomatia mytricoides

Back to Top

Stillingfleet Wildflower Meadow Map Back to Top

Note: maps can be borrowed in the nursery.